Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Pre-Recorded Only

*Please note, the times listed below are in Eastern Time (ET)

Thursday, August 27, 2020

*These sessions will be pre-recorded with 10 mins live Q&A

9:25 am – 9:35 am ET

Welcome and Announcements

9:35 am – 10:20 am ET

ASCO Direct™ Highlights Breast
 
Speaker: Aarti Bhardwaj , MD
10:25 am – 11:10 am ET
ASCO Direct™ Highlights Gastrointestinal
 
Speaker: S. Lindsey Davis, MD
11:10 am – 11:30 am ET
Break - Visit Exhibitor Directory 
11:30 am – 12:15 pm ET
ASCO Direct™ Highlights Genitourinary
 
Speaker: Kathryn Quinn, NP
12:20 pm – 1:15 pm ET
Non-CME Product Theater Symposium and Prize Drawings – 
Supported by Bristol Myers Squibb (Lunch provided to paid attendees)
1:15 pm – 2:00 pm ET
 
ASCO Direct™ Highlights Lung
 
Speaker: Cardinale Smith, MD, PhD
2:05 pm – 2:50 pm ET
ASCO Direct™ Highlights Head and Neck
 
Speaker: Chris Oliver, MD
2:50 pm – 3:00 pm ET
Closing Announcements
3:10 pm – 4:05 pm ET
Non-CME Product Theater Symposium and Prize Drawings – 
 
 

Friday, August 28, 2020

*These sessions will be pre-recorded with 10 mins live Q&A

9:50 am – 10:00 am ET Welcome and Announcements
10:00 am – 11:00 am ET
Notable FDA Oncology Drug Approvals of 2020
 
Speaker: David Hughes, PharmD, BCOP
11:05 am – 11:50 am ET
ASCO Direct™ Highlights Myeloma
 
Speaker: Peter Forsberg, MD
12:00 pm – 12:50 pm ET
Non-CME Product Theater Symposium and Prize Drawings – 
Supported by AbbVie (Lunch provided to paid attendees)
12:55 pm – 1:40 pm ET
ASCO Direct™ Highlights Lymphoma
 
Speaker: Corrine Williams, PA-C
1:40 pm – 2:00 pm ET
Break - Visit Exhibitor Directory
2:00 pm – 2:45 pm ET

ASCO Direct™ Highlights Leukemia
 
Speaker: Sangmin Lee, MD
2:45 pm – 2:55 pm ET

Closing Announcements
3:10 pm – 4:05 pm ET

Non-CME Product Theater Symposium and Prize Drawings – 
Supported by Sanofi (Dinner provided to paid attendees)
 

Saturday, August 29, 2020

*These sessions will be pre-recorded with 10 mins live Q&A

9:45 am – 9:55 am ET

Welcome and Announcements 

9:55 am – 10:55 am ET
Immune Effector Cell Therapy: How It Works and 
How to Manage Toxicities
 
Speaker: Heather Knowles, PA-C
11:00 am – 11:50 am ET
 
GVHD, Infections and Bone Health: 
Key Survivorship Issues Post Allogeneic Stem Transplant
 
Speaker: Keri Halsema, NP
11:55 am – 12:45 pm ET

New Drug Approvals & Indications for Malignant Hematology

Speaker: Stephanie Chase, PharmD

12:55 pm – 1:50 pm ET
Non-CME Product Theater Symposium and Prize Drawings – 
Supported by Incyte (Lunch provided to paid attendees)
1:50 pm – 2:45 pm ET

Non-Neoplastic Hematology: Management of Rare Bleeding Disorders

Speaker: Tyler Buckner, MD, MSc

2:45 pm – 3:00 pm ET

Break - Visit Exhibitor Directory
3:00 pm – 4:20 pm ET
 
Live Panel Discussion: COVID-19’s Effect on 
Your Clinical Practice/Operations 

Moderator: Jeremy Heinerich, PA-C

Panelists: Todd Pickard, MMSc, PA-C, DFAAPA, FASCO (MD Anderson),
Risa Zimmerman, PA-C (UNMC),
David Johnson, PA-C (Moffit Cancer Center), 
Alisha DeTroye, PA-C (Wake Forest), 
Gabrielle Zecha, PA-C (Fred Hutch Seattle Cancer Alliance), 
Danielle Bower, PA-C (Dana Farber Cancer Center),  
Judy Knudson, PA-C (PAs in Hospice and Palliative Medicine)   
4:20 pm – 4:30 pm ET
 
Closing Announcements
 

Pre-Recorded Sessions

*These sessions will not have live Q&A

Professional 
Development
Track

 Emotional Intelligence-The Key to Great Team Based Care 

Speaker: Todd Pickard, MMSc, PA-C, DFAAPA, FASCO

Unfreezing Your Habits: How to Become a More Effective Leader 

Speaker: Risa Zimmerman, PA-C

Oncology APPs:  Recognizing, Reacting and Rebounding in Change

Speaker: Alisha DeTroye, MMS, PA-C, DFAAPA

Fanning the Flames of Success: Extinguishing Imposter Syndrome

Speaker: Kelly Cawcutt, MD, MS, FACP

Healthcare Legislative Updates

Speaker: Dave Cecil, MBA

Radiation Oncology
Track 

 Evolving Role of Radiotherapy for Prostate Cancer

Speaker: Robert Dess, MD

Lung SBRT: Present and Future

Speaker: Brian Kavanagh, MD

Modern Head & Neck - from De Escalation to Novel Approaches

Speaker: Fabio Ynoe de Moraes, MD

Soft Tissue Sarcoma 101

Speaker: Charles Catton, MD

Updates in the Field of Brain Metastases

Speakers: Maitry Patel, CCPA, Fabio Ynoe de Moraes, MD 

Palliative/
Supportive Care
Track

Lets Talk Utox! Managing Substance Abuse in the Oncology Patient 

Speakers: Holly Pilewski, PA-C, Scott De la Cruz, MD

Guidelines to Ensure High Quality Palliative Care-
The Nuts and Bolts of a Palliative Care
Program

Speaker: Judy Knudson, PA-C

Management of Intractable Malignancy Associated Pain 

Speaker: Anthony Brown, MD

Ethical Considerations in Late Phase Cancer Therapies 

Speaker: Megan Prescott, LCSW, HEC-C

Medicine or Myth? Cannabis Use in Oncology and Palliative Care

Speaker: Laura Borgelt, PharmD, MBA

"We Never 'Withdraw Care' - We Transition to Comfort"

Speaker: Harri Brackett, RN, MS, APN